Senior Management Team

Mr J Connick
Headteacher

Mr G Williams
Deputy Headteacher

Mr R Evans
Assistant Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Person

Mrs M Moses
Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Sara Thomas
Assistant Headteacher
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Person

Mrs Rhian Churchill
Senior Teacher

Ms Crissley Jones
Senior Teacher

Extended Management Team

Mr Ben Roberts
Business Manager

Mrs Emma Morris
ALN Co-ordinator

Teaching and Pastoral Staff

Additional Learning Needs Department

Mrs Emma Morris
(ALN Co-ordinator)
Mr Jonathan Williams
(Head of Special Teaching Unit)

Languages, Literacy and Communication Area of Learning and Experience (AoLE)

Welsh Department
Ms Anna Samuel

(Head of Department)
Mrs Non Lewis
(Second in Department)
Mr Aled Francis
Ms Crissley Jones

(Curriculum for Wales 2022 Assessment Co-ordinator)
Ms Rachel Nicholson
(Literacy Coordinator)
Ms Laura Hughes

English Department
Mrs Dawn Evans

(Head of Department)
Mrs Rhiannon Lewis
(Second in the Department)
Miss Bethan Lilley

(Deputy Head Yr 9)
Mrs Sara Morgan
Mrs Lauren Prescott
Ms. Nerys Vebrel
Ms Kate Smith
Mrs Lowri Evans-Paynter

International Languages Department
Mrs Janette Davies

(Head of Department)
Mrs Delyth Mathias
(Second in the Department)
Ms Sioned James
(Head of Year 7)
Ms Catrin Jenkins
(Languages AoLE Lead)
Mrs Heledd Jones

Mathematics and Numeracy AoLE

Mathematics Department
Mr Iwan Thomas

(Head of Department)
Mr Nick Howell
(Second in Department / Targets, Tracking and Value Added Data Officer)
Miss Gwenno Bowen
(Mathematics and Numeracy AoLE Lead / Numeracy)
Mr Liam Bunyan
Mr Rob Davies
Mr Jason Harris

(Engineering / Electronics)
Miss Bethan Jones
Mr Gwennallt Jones

 

Science and Technology AoLE

Science Department
Dr. Jonathan Thomas
(Head of Science / Chemistry)
Mrs Ann Ivey
(Head of Biology / Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator)
Mr Alun Rennolf
(Head of Physics)
Miss Ffion Palmer

(Science and Technology AoLE Lead)
Miss Rebecca Richards
Mr Rhodri Wall
Mr Hywel Longman
Ms Catrina Jones

Technology Department
Mr Aled Tinnuche
(Head of Department)
Miss Cara Broome
Miss Lowri Isaac
Mrs Caryl Stephenson

Computer Science Department
Mr Gareth Edmondson
(Head of Department / Digital Competency Co-ordinator)
Ms Emily Studley

Humanities AoLE

History Department
Mrs Bethan James
(Head of Department)
Mrs Joanna Connick
(Head of Year 9)
Miss Catherine Griffiths

Geography Department
Mrs Angharad Voyle
(Head of Department)
Ms Sara Owen
(Work Life Co-ordinator)

Religious Studies Department
Mrs Angharad Stephens
(Head of Department / Humanities AoLE Lead/ Deputy Head of Welsh Baccalaureate)
Miss Holly Roberts
Ms Amber Prosser

Business Studies Department
Mrs. Annette Tilson
(Head of Department / Head of Sixth Form)

 

Expressive Arts AoLE

Art Department
Mr David Richards
(Head of Department)

Music Department
Ms Carwen George
(Head of Department)
Ms Sian Wynn

Drama Department
Ms Lydia Jones
(Head of Department)
Miss Bethan Lilley
(Expressive Arts AoLE Leader)

Media Studies Department
Mrs Jan Ohlsson Jones
(Head of Department/ Deputy Head of Sixth Form)

Health and Well-being  AoLE

Physical Education Department
Miss Bethan Davies
(Head of Department)
Mr Adrian Killa
(Second in the Department / Public Services)
Miss Chloe James
Mr Dai Long
(Head of Year 11)
Mr Emyr Myers
(Head of Year 10 / Health and Wellbeing AoLE Lead)

Psychology Department
Mrs Eleri Wyn Williams
(Head of Psychology)

Health and Social Care Department
Ms Sioned Parry
(Head of Department/Transition Co-ordinator)

Food and Nutrition Department
Mr Lloyd Henry
(Head of Year 7 / Careers Co-ordinator)

Pastoral

Mr Lloyd Henry
Head of Year 7

Ms Sioned James
Head of Year 8

Mrs Joanna Connick
Head of Year 9

Mr Emyr Myers
Head of Year 10

Mr Dai Long
Head of Year 11

Mrs Annette Tilson
Head of Years 12/13

Mrs Jan Ohlsson Jones
Deputy Head of Years 12/13

Administrative & Support

School Business Manager and Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr Ben Roberts

Senior Administrative Manager – Examinations Officer
Mrs Catrin Davies

Senior Administrative Manager – Data Officer
Ms Catrin Eluned Jones

Administrative Manager – Finance / Reports/Departmental Orders
Mrs Beth Lewis

Finance Manager
Ms Mari Jones

Sixth Form Support Manager / Cover Co-ordinator / Cynnydd Officer
Mr Tim Davies

Administrative Officer – Reception/Registration and Attendance
Mrs Sue Clement

Administrative Officer – Reprographics/BAC/DoEA/KS3 Learning and Wellbeing Support Officer
Ms Siwan Davies

Administrative Officer / Reception
Ms Leah Johnson

Administrative Officer – ALN / ALN Cover/ Teaching Assistants Manager
Ms Rhiannon Cummins

Manager of Improvement Unit
Mrs Marie Davies

Numeracy Learning Coach
Mrs Rhian Evans

Literacy Learning Coach
Mrs. Della Colwell

Sixth Form Learning Coach
Mr Osian Edwards

Trobwynt Co-ordinator
Mr Phill Morgan
Mrs Sian Hinton

Encil Lead
Mrs. Sarah Hartshorn

Behavior Support Officer
Ms Angharad Wiltshire

Teaching Assistants
Mrs Rosaleen McDonall
Ms Emma Rees
Mrs Anwen Jones-Vaughan
Mrs Delyth Williams
Ms Lowri Baker

Special Teaching Unit Assistants
Miss Hannah Harris
Ms Jessica Rees

Technicians
Mrs Sarah Green (Food and Nutrition)
Ms Louise James (Science)
Mr Rhodri Moses-Nicholls (Technology)
Mr Joshua Edmondson (IT)

Digital Marketing and Communications Officer, Stock and Reprographics Manager
Mr Tomos Mills

Site Managers
Mr Mike Field
Mr Stephen Vaughan

Site Staff
Garry Richards

Governors

Miss Aldyth Williams (LEA)
Chair

Dr Adrian Morgan (LEA)
Deputy Chair

Dr Robert Smith (LEA)

Dr Ian Morris (LEA)

Mr Phil Morris (LEA)

Professor Ceri Davies
Co-Opted

Mr Steven Morris
Co-Opted

Mrs Rahel Williams
Co-Opted

Dr Richard Morgan
Co-Opted

Mrs Meinir Hutchings
Co-Opted

Ms Karen Thomas
Parent

Mrs Saran Thomas
Parent

Mr Peter Morgan
Parent

Mrs Helen Osbourne
Parent

Mrs Kate Reed
Parent

Dr Tricia Skuse
Parent

Mr Rhodri Evans
Teacher

Mrs Jan Ohlsson
Teacher

Ms Mari Jones
Support Staff

Mr Jeffrey Connick
Headteacher

Mr Ben Roberts
Clerk

 

Ysgol Gyfun Gŵyr Logo